Summer Book Haul

Hello there people of the world. or hi to any aliens or mermaids also reading this.

anyways so i love books (i’m known as The Book Guru) and i love BUYING books. i’m lucky enough to be able to afford books and live in London so there are so many wonderful charity shops, independent bookshops and of course Waterstones and Foyles. and Amazon.

so anyways after exams  i went to Waterstones Gower Street to buy some books and i also went to Waterstones Piccadilly to buy some books because they usually have offers like 3 for 2 or Buy One Get One Half Price. =D

when i went to Waterstones i wore this top which is from the dftba website and  the book necklace is from etsy

Why Buy Anything Else When You Could Be Buying Books?

Why Buy Anything Else When You Could Be Buying Books?

i also went to my local Oxfam and found some lovely books.

and then of course i’m part of the Editorial tea, at Spinebreakers (Penguin) where they pitch us books and we review them.

and i recently joined Harper Collins (i literally just emailed then saying i would love to review any books and they sent me one!)

also my goal this year was to buy more books from bookstores rather than from Amazon (let’s face it…amazon IS cheaper and easier and i love online shopping) but i NEED to support bookstores!

so here is a pic of my GLORIOUS BOOK HAUL:

BOOKS GLORIOUS BOOKS!!!

BOOKS GLORIOUS BOOKS!!!

Books from Waterstones:

The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon

The Ocean At The End Of The Lane by Neil Gaiman

Geek Girl by Holly Smale 

And The Mountains Echoed by Khaled Hosseini

Dreams Of Gods And Monsters by Laini Taylor

Everday Sexism by Laura Bates (Non-Fiction)

 

Books from Amazon:

Wonder by R.J. Palacio

Just One Day by Gayle Forman

City Of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare

Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta

 

Books from Oxfam:

The Catcher in the Rye by J.D.Salinger

Junk by Melvin Burgess

Collected Stories by Anita Desai

The Last Summer (of You and Me) by Ann Brashares

Beyond The Veil by Fatima Mernissi (Non-Fiction)

 

Books from Spinebreakers:

Elizabeth Is Missing by Emma Healey

The Bubble Wrap Boy by Phil Earle

The Neptune Conspiracy by Polly Holyoke

Winger by Andrew Smith

 

HarperCollins Book:

Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Paige

 

oh yes and i got a FREE BOOK from Beanstalk: The Memory Book by Rowan Coleman

 

sad to say i’ve only managed to read two books so far…Geek Girl took me a while because it was annoying me.

Geek Girl by Holly Smale:

she doesn’t look like much of a ‘geek’

at first i was like this book is so annoying this girl harriet is so annoying everything is just urgh. ALSO THE AUTHOR BASED IT ON HER LIFE COZ SHE GOT SCOUTED TO BE A MODEL TOO. um okay then. also if you think you’re ugly and then you get scouted to be a model…YOU ARE NOT UGLY. harriet manners is intelligent yes she knows about maths and science and books but she has like one friend and ZERO social skills or cues and is DEFINITELY NOT STREET SMART. oh and she is so naive as well. but she is 15 so i guess i shouldn’t be so hard on her.

anyways so yes it is a book about this clever ‘geeky’ girl who becomes a model because she is tired of being bullied and picked on and people calling her a geek. excuse you YOU SHOULD BE HAPPY…YOU ARE INTELLIGENT AND SMART AND AWESOME like idk i probs would be friends with her if i was 15 and in her class or something but yeah she would be annoying being a know it all etc. but just so you all know IT IS POSSIBLE TO BE A NERD/GEEK AND LIKE FASHION/MAKE UP ETC. like why can’t you like both? why do you have to be one thing. oh you like books means you have no fashion sense. no…i just like books MORE than fashion…i do love clothes and jewellery and painting my nails and SPARKLY THINGS but i just love books and reading. so being called a nerd/geek or whatever isn’t a bad thing it just means people are probabaly jealous of your intelligence and that you work hard. like i didn’t LOVE school or homework but i worked hard so yeah and i was always reading which is why some people called me a ‘neek’.

now i am 20 and i am a proud nerd. no i don’t wear glasses and i used to have braces but i still read books and am pretty awkward and love random facts and don’t have much social skills BUT I TRY and don’t let the haters get to you.

also SHE HAS A STALKER IN THIS BOOK AND IT IS NOT CUTE BUT CREEPY i mean yeah she knows the guy or whatever but the lengths he goes to…it’s like…um excuse you wtf?!

also harriet is kinda dumb for thinking her friend would hate her for being a model…more like FOR LYING TO HER. when are people gonna realise being honest is what is important and IF YOU LOVE SOMEONE TELL THEM THE TRUTH COZ ARE THEY NOT WORTH THE TRUTH? sure you think you’re protecting them but when the truth come out then what?!

anyways there is are more books but idk if i’ll bother reading them. i mean towards the end when harriet finally saw sense i kind of liked it. there were some plot twists i’ll admit like with nick aka lionboy who smells like green (um wtf???!!!).

but tbh i spent most of the book sighing with frustration or just facepalming at her idiocy.

also it is totes school to wear cartoon tops. like why else would the shops sell them? stop tryna fit it and be like everyone else when you are unique and awesome they way you are. it just takes time to understand that and accept yourself and once you do, so will others. also some bullies are so mean and rule through fear. it takes guts to stand up to them.

Wonder by R.J.Palacio

WHAT A BRILLIANT BOOK!!!

this book. i’ve heard of it. i’ve seen it in the shops. and then i finally bought it. and read it.

oh. my. gosh. PLEASE READ THIS BOOK!!!. it is beautiful. it is so funny and just amazing and wow what a brilliant book like it’s one of those children’s books EVERYONE should read (like the giver and the little prince).

so…it’s about this boy August who happens to have this genetic thing where his face is all…messed up and he also had a cleft plate and lots of surgery etc so he looks ‘ugly’ or ‘abnormal’. he loves star wars and is pretty intelligent and funny and is 10yrs old. he was home-schooled and eventually goes to middle school and basically how people treat him and react to him. like most people stop and stare and recoil in horror or think it’s a joke/mask but it is HIS ACTUAL FACE.

so yeah it’s not easy for him or his family and not the friends he makes since everyone is like ew don’t touch him and it’s just horrible how mean people can be. but it’s also beautiful how kind people can be.

people who see through his looks and discover he is fun to be around and has a nice personality and all of that. and he laughs at himself which is important…he hates the way he looks but he can joke about it. it’s a really moving book and teaches you about humanity and kindness which is so important.

the book is written from different POVs which is good so you hear different characters and how they view August.

also i love the quote: ‘always try to be a little kinder than necessary’J.M.Barrie

so basically YOU SHOULD READ WONDER BECAUSE IT IS A BEAUTIFUL STORY WITH BRILLIANT CHARACTERS!!!

 

Currently Reading: The Ocean At The End Of The Lane by Neil Gaiman.

Don’t forget to check out my goodreads

i know i am showing self control by not reading City of Heavenly Fire and that is because it is he LAST book in The Mortal Instruments series and i am so scared coz i know 6 people we know are gonna die and just kgdkhhfdg emotions and i wanna sit down and read it and just not move so i shall probably save it for Ramadan where i have plenty of time. also i can’t lug it around on the tube so i have to read it at home and want to focus all my attention on it and not read two books at the same time.

i won’t be buying more books for a while apart from The Silkworm by Robert Gailbrath (the second Cormoran Strike book) and i am waiting till the end of July for the last Birthright book by Gabrielle Zevin (In The Age of Love and Chocolate). It’s already out but i want the paperback version so i’ll wait.

also my friend recommended the Matthew Swift Novels by Kate Griffin so i’m looking for those and i might get Shadow and Bone (The Grisha Trilogy) by Leigh Bardugo because i’ve heard they’re good and it’d be nice to start a new trilogy.

anyhew hope you all have something good to read!

Happy Reading!

i have no self control in a bookshop

 

 “Books say: She did this because. Life says: She did this. Books are where things are explained to you; life is where things aren’t. I’m not surprised some people prefer books.” Julian Barnes

 

exactly

 

PEACE. LOVE. BOOKS. =D

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Summer Book Haul

  1. hahahaha I love your book reviews!!! I’m a bit concerned about this: “lionboy who smells like green” wth? what does green even smell like? grass? limes? pine trees?
    Gonna see if i can find wonder in my bookstore. I love living in my country but I hate that it doesn’t have enough book stores! and amazon is just too expensive :(.

    Like

    • I KNOW RIGHT WHAT DOES GREEN SMELL LIKE? IDK how does someone smell of a colour? lol. a very weird description but whatever omg yes please find wonder. what might be easier is if you have a kindle or ipad so you can download books. but thanks for reading my blog amiga and Happy Reading! =D

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s