I Like to Read Books and Watch Movies

HEY GUYS!!!

how are you???!!!

so i’ve been busy with revision and exams which is why i haven’t blogged in a while but now IT’S THE HOLIDAYS SUMMER 2014 WOOP WOOP. as in i actually finished my second year of university!!! *gasp* i have no idea how it went by so quickly but it’s definitely been better than my first year.

anyhew so since he last time i blogged i have read lots of books and watched lots of movies so here are my ‘reviews’.

Β Movies:

Blackfish– this is a documentary film about Seaworld and Orcas. OMG IT WAS SO EMOTIONAL I CRIED SO MUCH AND IT JUST MADE ME SO ANGRY BECAUSE THOSE POOR ORCAS TAKEN FROM THEIR MOTHERS AND MADE TO ENTERTAIN US HUMANS. urgh it was horrible. plus so many deaths could have been avoided and you might think you can train animals but they can easily turn on you and just it’s sickening. just watch it. i hate seaworld and i never want to go there ever again. stupid big corporations and companies who only care about making money.

The Virgin Suicides – wtf was this movie they all eventually committed suicide and it’s so messed up like these guys idolised them and their parents were so overprotective like kids and teenagers need space and freedom or they will rebel. it was just so weird, also the way the story was told idk i didn’t really like it. i just felt really bad for the sisters like their life was so sheltered they just wanted to be normal and stuff but their parents were so controlling.

About Time–Β  cute movie about a guy who can time travel and how he uses this to alter his life but obv there are consequences. anyways he falls in love and yeah it’s a cute romcom. is it just me or has Rachel McAdams been in quite a few films about time travel? anyways she is just ridiculously beautiful. it’s a British movies too!!! =D

Funny Face– okay i made it my goal to watch ALL the Audrey Hepburn movies since she was an incredible actress. but this one just BORED ME. plus the guy…idk he randomly kissed and and she’s in love wtf? he’s a creep yeah i didn’t finish this i mean what they wanted to get married and the guy just annoyed me and the songs were lame and HE WAS NO CARY GRANT.

The Grand Budapest Hotel–Β  OMG. this movie!!! so good- brilliant and funny and just wow. visually stunning too i mean duh it’s Wes Anderson!!!! it was kinda sad too but mostly funny like laugh out loud funny and THE ACTING!!! phenomenal. i really enjoyed this movie. =)

Veronica Mars Movie- HILARIOUS. BADASS. brilliant. watched it with my mum for Mother’s Day coz we both used to watch the show and IT WAS SO FUNNY AND JUST LOVED IT AND it was so good tosee the characters and aaahhh my fave scenes was this:

Sassy Veronica

The Big Wedding– this was quite a cute movie and it wasn’t as terrible as i thought it’d be. Ben Barnes was pretty cute in it but omg this movie had PUGS!!! =D i love pugs. it was also pretty funny.

That Awkward Moment– um such a lame movie. like these three friends made some stupid deal to not DATE people but they all end up breaking the deal and idk THEY THREW BEN AND JERRY’S ICE CREAM OUT THE WINDOW LIKE WTF WHO DOES THAT? idk it was just crappy and stupid and not even cute or anything. i mean some bits were funny but it was mostly just cringe and like wtf are you doing you weirdos. also i just wanted to slap all of the guys who they were being jerks. like grow up.

Vampire Academy– NOT AS BAD AS SOME MOVIES. christian was hot πŸ˜‰ but ew dmitri was so gross with his long hair like nope i thought he was meant to be like WOW… the actor looks way better with short hair. if i read the books when i was younger i would have loved it coz Rose is such a cool character (she is so sassy) and i love mason. it’s actually quite funny and just like yeah an okay-ish movie. i’ve seen worse so yeah. if only i had read the books when i was younger. i feel like i’m too old to enjoy them now.

The Heat– to put it simply…21 Jump Street but older and with females. but i enjoyed it. it was funny but i think it’s overrated. i do love Sandra Bullock though. there was more focus on family and friendship then a lame love story so that was good.

Bad Neighbours– i had high hopes for this movie since last year. i thought it would be HILARIOUS. okay so it was actually pretty funny. also dave franco πŸ˜‰ there was defo some disturbing scenes…um…*spoiler alert* MILKING A HUMAN…what even?! yeah overall it was okay. like yeah it’s a fun movie to watch with your friends but i wouldn’t watch it again.

Divergent- Theo James as four that is all πŸ˜‰ THIS WAS A SURPRISINGLY GOOD MOVIE LIKE I WASN’T EXPECTING MUCH BUT EVEN MY MUM SAID IT GOT GOOD REVIEWS SO YEAH I ACTUALLY ENJOYED IT. i don’t remember much of the story since i read the book years ago but poor tris man…things get cray cray but at least she has four.and then urgh in insurgent all the plot twists AND THEN ALLEGIANT I CAN’T EVEN. but the movie…the cast was good, i missed Uriah though. but Christina was perfect and yeah Shailene Woodley as tris…pretty awesome. i loved the zip lining scene and the initiation stuff. i know they changed some stuff but overall i enjoyed it and i am looking forward to Insurgent which they are currently filming.

so like Theo James as Four

ayyyyyy πŸ˜‰

Captain America: Winter’s Solider– BUCKY BARNES. LSDHFKJGDFKDJFHCKJFDHGC MY CREYS. WHY WHY WHY WHY. urgh this film was emotional like Steve Rogers is so adorable and sweet adn how can you not love captain america he is just so NICE!!! and SAM!!!! this movie was WAAAYYY BETTER than the first movie which wasn’t that great but omg peggy!!! it’s also pretty funny coz nick fury but yeah trust no one and BLOODY HAIL HYDRA. but just bucky banres and steve rogers that is the most heartbreaking thing. but the action was good and yeah SEBASTIAN STAN πŸ˜‰ chris evans πŸ˜‰ NO I DO NOT JUST WATCH SUPERHERO MOVIES FOR THE HOT GUYS. um i actually DO LIKE THE STORIES. but you know the hot guys are a bonus…

The Amazing Spider-Man 2– OH MY GLOB THIS MOVIE WAS AMAZING YES IT WAS BUT ALSO OMG I TOTALLY KNEW WHAT WAS GOING TO HAPPEN BUT I STILL CRIED AND IT WAS URGH SO EMOTIONAL THOUGH. but like it was really funny. ANDREW GARFIELD IS SO HOT and Emma Stone i just perfect and dane dehaan MORE LIKE DANE DE DAMN YOU’RE FINE but he is married. his wife is Anna Wood and she is adorbs.

Dane DeHaan as Harry Osborn πŸ˜‰

this was unscripted!!! πŸ˜‰

The Giver Trailer– it’s out in the US in August but i don’t think they have released international dates. =(

NEW The Giver trailer

If I Stay Trailer– OMG THIS LOOKS SO GOOD AND OMG I AM DEFO GONNA CRY BUT IDK WHEN IT’S OUT IN THE UK URGH.

First look at Julianne Moore as President Coin in Mockingjay Part 1

woah

can’t wait to see X Men: Days of Future Past and of course THE FAULT IN OUR STARS!!!

also one of my favourte kids books Olivia Kidney by Ellen Potter IS GONNA BE A MOVIE!!!

Books:

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs:

CREEPY COVER AND CREEPY STORY WITH CREEPY PHOTOS SO READ AT YOUR OWN RISK!

so i expected great things from this book since on the blogosphere and goodreads EVERYONE is raving about it…so i was excited t read it and i bought it with my birthday money and well…it is overrated. i mean it took AGES for the story to actually get exciting…the pictures are LEGIT CREEPY and disturbing…also they’re all real pictures!!! it’s about a boy who after his grandad dies goes to Wales and then he finds this home which people don’t believe exists and there’s something about a time loop and whatnot and it’s weird coz he falls in love with this girl who likes his grandad and that’s just weird and technically all the children shld be old or dead but they stay the same age forever and idk. it’s kind of boring and then there’s some action but really it wasn’t good enough for me to read the sequel Hollow’s City. i really did want to love it but unfortunately it was just okay. i will watch the movie though..i think that would work well. plus i think Tim Burton is directing it.

Half Bad by Sally Green:

i didn’t realise that the cover was a face until after i read the book…

so Penguin pitched this AS THE BIGGEST BOOK OF THE YEAR and like OMG it’s a big deal so i was a bit apprehensive but yeah it’s pretty good. it’s about Black and White witches. the White witches are good and have good magic while the Black witches are evil and hunted. it’s also set in the UK.Β  i wasn’t sure if they were talking about BLACK/WHITE as in magic or race because then it would touch on the whole racism thing which would mean the protagonist is mixed race. but he is half white witch (his mum) and half black witch (his dad). i did enjoy it. i didn’t LOVE IT but it’s good. i will probably read the sequel and watch the movie. it’s full of action and there’s some really cute moments but there were some horrific scenes too, coz people can be so mean. =(

Unaccustomed Earth by Jhumpa Lahiri:Β 

pretty cover and brilliant collection of short stories

i absolutely LOVE this book. i LOVE short stories and this is a collection of wonderful stories. most of the characters are of Bangladeshi origin or have something to do with Bangladesh so it was interesting to find out more about that culture. stories about family, relationships, friendships, culture and identity, fitting it or being accepted, being a migrant and making a home etc i highly recommend this to anyone who loves short stories or just books about different cultures and just beautiful writing. it takes a while to get into but you NEED to read it slowly to absorb the rich imagery and the beauty of the words.

Popular: A Memoir by Maya van Wagenen

THIS BOOK IS A MUST FOR ANYONE STARTING HIGH SCHOOL OR SECONDARY SCHOOL!!!

THIS BOOK IS VITAL FOR ANYONE STARTING HIGH SCHOOL OR SECONDARY SCHOOL. omg i wish i had this book when i was 14.

it’s actually NON-FICTION. it’s a social experiment. okay so maya finds this book called How To Be Popular by Betty Cornell from the 1950s. anyways so she’s struggling in middle school and whatnot and her mum suggests she follow this advice and see if it works. so she slowly starts changing…her manners, etiquette, her clothes and make up and hair etc. it’s incredibly brave of her. while reading it i just thought of this song. so it’s actually well written and funny as well as eye opening and it’s just really good and if you’re a nerd like me i still learnt from it even though i’m 20.

the best advice is to JUST BE YOURSELF and HAVE MANNERS and dress to impress YOURSELF and posture is important. don’t change yourself for anyone but strive to be a better person!

Em and the Big Hoom by Jerry Pinto:

interesting book about a son’s perspective on his mum’s bipolar

it’s about a guy whose mum has bipolar disorder. they live in india so it’s interesting to see how they deal with mental illness.Β  it’s quite a weird book since the writing style is kind of like inside the mum’s head. so it’s pretty confusing at times. but yeah it’s emotional and well written but it’s not like the best book ever. like it’s quite sad at times and funny but overall it’s just…painful reading it because it must be so hard to deal with this constant fear that your mum will kill herself or always looking after her and not being able to life your life. but then you feel guilty for thinking that since you do love your mum etc. so yeah it’s about how to live your life and deal with a mum who has a mental illness. NOT for younger readers.

You’re The One That I Want by Giovanna Fletcher

urgh please no i don’t want ANY of you.

soΒ  thought i’d give this a try and i needed some chick flick to get me through revision and exams. sadly, this book annoyed me too much. so Rob and Ben are best friends and do everything together. along comes Maddy and they both fall in love with her. then they become a trio coz from when they’re 8yrs old and they do everything together. ben is the shy, sensitive type while rob is the outgoing, sociable ladies man type. once they hit puberty it gets awkward. maddy starts developing feelings for rob while ben has harbored this crush for maddy since he was 8. then a school trip to paris changes EVERYTHING. it is so predictable and annoying i just can’t deal i wanted to give up but then i thought it’d get better. it didn’t.

anyways so in university, ben and maddy end up going to the same uni while rob is somewhere else which is strain on maddy and rob’s relationship. then rob does something stupid and maddy does something stupid but they try and make it work but ben confesses his love for maddy and things get cray cray and it’s just full of unnecessary drama and miscommunication. like if people were honest with each other so much crap could be avoided.

the book alternates from Maddy’s POV to Ben’s POV which is unfair to Robert tbh but whatever. the fact is things happen and maddy ends up marrying one of them (read it and find out) but yeah it’s too cliche and some bits were cute but it wasn’t the book for me. also yes Giovanna Fletcher is Tom Fletcher from McFly’s wife.

Allegiant by Veronica Roth:

i don’t like these covers. but anyways this book is fat and half of it was irrelevant.

SO I FINALLY READ THIS AND OMG. it was okay. it was so anticlimactic because you finally find out what’s on the other side of the fence/wall and it’s just another bloody experiment thing and it’s just WHY WSHGFJHDGV. also i was reading it and everything was about genes and i was like WHY IS THIS BOOK SO REDUCTIONIST?! like not everything is biological!!! it’s written from both Tris and Four’s POVs so that’s good but also their relationship needed help they actually needed to TALK ABOUT THEIR FEELINGS AND STUFF instead of just kiss all the time. like sure kissing is nice (i wouldn’t know) but seriously you need to TALK ABOUT YOUR PROBLEMS INSTEAD OF LYING AND PRETENDING YOU’RE OKAY. urgh.

i love Christina even more and URIAH OMG URIAH WHY WHYIEUKDGKFDGKHFDGHFM SO MESSED UP.

so yes i did tear up but because of the pain of the other people left alive.

and i totally knew Tris would do that…it’s such a TRIS THING TO DO!!!

caleb is the worst character ever i hate him so much. and i really felt sorry for peter. like it’s so messed up.

yeah so it deals with memories and emotions as well as what makes us good or bad people and whether the faction system is effective or if war is inevitable.

i just really feel sorry for Four/Tobias JOHNSON (not eaton anymore!).

this book is just way too long for the stuff that happens like it could have been halved because most of it is boring and irrelevant. also THEY ARE SPLITTING THE MOVIE IN 2. LIKE DO YOU KNOW HOW STUPID THAT IS SINCE NOTHING HAPPENS!!!!!! i’ll still watch it though. just for theo james as four. πŸ˜‰

Brother of the More Famous Jack by Barbara Trapido

interesting read

i wanted a good book to read during revision and my mum recommended this so i tried it. it’s set in the 1980s in the UK about this middle class girl who ends up at her professor’s house and falls in love with one of his sons. and she has no life or personality so ends ups pending all her time with them and their family coz her life is boring and i don’t think she even has friends of her own. anyways it’s well written and it gives you insight to a posh Brtish upper class family who have lots of money but don’t BOAST about it and live like slobs but then are snobs. i did enjoy it and i look forward to reading more books from the author. also there’s some plot twists and it’s actually quite funny.

The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole age 13 and 3/4 by Sue Townsend

this book is GENIUS!!!

Sue Townsends recently passed away and everyone was raving about Adrian Mole. even my BROTHER has read this book and he hardly reads. so i thought it was about time i read it. THIS BOOK IS HILARIOUS. it is exactly a diary of a 13year old boy who calls himself an ‘intellectual’ and it is just brilliant. it’s set in 1980s in the UK and it’s just so funny and full of madness and his observations are so funny. i just love it. it’s not overrated at all!

The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole by Sue Townsend

even funnier than the first book!!!

okay so the sequel is HILARIOUS. even better than the first book! i just love his observations, he writes more poetry and sends i to the BBC and he makes comments like ‘must i live amongst uneducated peasants for the rest of my life?’ -Adrian Mole

oh this book is so funny but there are quite sad moments coz someone died but yeah and his and pandora’s on and off again relationship. he doesn’t realise what a snob she actually is. oh and he goes through some existential crisis when really he’s just jealous of his new baby sister.

i just love the writing and how cleverly it’s written and just yeah. wishΒ  could have met Sue Townsend to thank her for these wonderfully hilarious books. i haven’t read a book this funny in a long time. can’t wait to read the other books.

The Guy Next Door by Meggin Cabot

NOW THIS IS WHAT YOU CALL CHICK LIT!!! cute and funny and just the perfect escape read.

after the failure that is the giovanna fletcher chick lit book i knew meg cabot would restore my faith. AND THIS BOOK IS SO FUNNY AND CUTE AND JUST EVERYTHING A MEG CABOT BOOK SHOULD BE. trust meg cabot to make me laugh and smile. it’s about this girl whose neighbour ENDS UP IN A COMA and she has to look after her pets but then she’s always late for work so she calls her neighbour’s nephew BUT HE IS AN ASSHOLE so he asks his friend to pretend to be him. ooohhhhh things get cray cray. it’s also set in the 1990s so a time before mobile phones and like high speed internet. this book is written in emails but IT WORKS. and it’s so funny. it’s also a MURDER MYSTERY. coz the old lady next door was ATTACKED.

also the guy who pretends to be the nephew is actually some super rich upper eastsider and it’s just so funny his family are all mad and yeah i just really enjoyed this book. if you ARE looking for GOOD CHICK LIT then look no furhter MEG CABOT TO THE RESCUE!!!

The Story of Maha and Maha Ever After by Sumayya Lee

awesome covers

okay so these books are about a Muslim girl growing up in Apartheid South Africa. she has to deal with racism, annoying aunties, boy troubles, crazy friends and growing up as an orphan. it’s really funny but also heartwarming and yeah i look forward to more books by the author!!! Available on Kindle and iPad and Bookstores in South Africa.

don’t forget i’m on Goodreads and check out the Spinebreakers website.

if you live in the UK please check out YALC which FOR THE FIRST TIME there will be AUTHORS at London Comic Con!!! i hope to see Patrick Ness (Chaos Walking), Sally Gardner (I, Coriander), Sally Green (Half Bad), Lucy Christopher (Stolen), Sara Manning (Adorkable), Rainbow Rowell (Eleanor & Park) and many more!

also you should check out the Waterstones and Foyles websites for events. =D

there’s this new campaign called We Need Diverse Books which is pretty good but the thing is…there ARE plenty of diverse books but just not enough publicity or marketing surrounding them. also they are shoved in the sections to do with their country or culture instead of just being YA or fiction so people don’t get to read them. it’s very important to have DIVERSE books because representation is important. i have read only a few books featuring Muslim characters, and barely any about Muslim girls in the UK and the only South African books are always about apartheid and rarely feature South African Indians. so for me, i hardly ever see my own race, ethnicity or religion in books so maybe one day i shall write a book about a Muslim girl growing up in London. so please go and read a book about a different culture or by an author who ISN’T white or male and remember to be conscious about your choices. we need diverse books because i always assume all the characters are white until the author specifically says they aren’t.

I MET JUDY BLUME!! YES LEGENDARY AUTHOR JUDY BLUME. author of the fudge series, are you there God, it’s me Margaret? and my favourite, Starring Sally J. Freedman as Herself. it was just so surreal listening to her talk about her books and then i actually SPOKE TO HER and she signed my book. i couldn’t find any of her books at home so we had to buy one but anyways it was just amazing. my mum was in shock because IT’S JUDY BLUME!!! meeting authors is the best. =)

STILL CAN'T BELIEVE I MET JUDY BLUME!!! =D

STILL CAN’T BELIEVE I MET JUDY BLUME!!! =D

also i am hopefully going to volunteer for Beanstalk and they had this event thing and i got to meet Rowan Coleman and got a free book! she’s lovely, she writes letters to kids encouraging them to read and to know that they’re not alone in whatever they’re going through.

looking forward to read it! =)

looking forward to read it! =)

AMAZING BOOKS NEWS!!!

SO LIKE MEG CABOT IS ONE OF MY FAVOURITE AUTHORS AND SHE RECENTLY ANNOUNCED THAT YES IN 2015 THERE WILL BE TWO NEW ADULT BOOKS.

THE MEDIATOR: REMEMBRANCE

PRINCESS DIARIES: ROYAL WEDDING

OH MY GLOB

my reaction???

JFHGKJDFHGFKDJ AAHAHHKUSGFHSHDC

lhfdkjdhgkf FINALLY LFHGKJF IT’S REAL SDKJGFDFB SOON

I MAY OR MAY NOT HAVE TEARED UP WITH JOY BECAUSE MICHAEL AND MIA GETTING MARRIED AND WEDDING DRESS AND GRADNMERE AND JUST OMG THE FEELS THE CUTE IT’S HAPPENING. mia thermopolis is one of my favourite characters of all time i GREW UP READING THE PRINCESS DIARIES. that series is so special to me. i am so happy and looking forward to June 2015 (eeekkk i will be done with uni then!!!).

TV Shows:

Teen Wolf: wtf. this season was so messed up (okay every season is messed up) but i do not trust malia, why did allison have to die and the twin and like idek anymore. boy did stiles suffer this season it was so messed up and creepy. and scott omgjkfhfgjd poor scott man his best friend and then his first love!!! =(Β  NEW SEASON STARTS JUNE 23RD.

Arrow: OMG SLADE IS ALIVE AND OUT FOR REVENGE OMG HE IS LEGIT INSANE. ew sarah and oliver were so gross i hate sarah i am so glad she is gone forever. as for laurel she needs to go away too. FELICITY IS MY FAVOURITE. DIGGLE OMG HE IS THE BEST THOUGH I AM SO HAPPY HE IS GONNA BE A DAD!!! oliver queen πŸ˜‰ and thea is probs gonna turn evil or something now. but OLIVER LOVES FELICTY AND THAT IS ALL THAT MATTERS!!! FLHKDFJG no i do not just watch it coz the guy is hot but coz it’s quite a good show okay. i watch it with my bro and it’d always have hot chocolate. ah good times. looking forward to the next season. =)

Girls: wtf is this show? so weird but funny i swear hannah needs a slap they all do tbh i feel sorry for shoshanna the most tho. marnie is annoying but no one is more annoying that jessa. SHOHANNAH’S SHOW DOWN WHERE SHE CALLED EVERYONE OUT ON THEIR BS was my fave. i really do feel sorry for hannah coz sometimes she is just so dumb. i was proud of adam for his theatre thing and omg his sister is INSANE and creepy. i actually do like this show. it’s pretty weird and just totally messed up but quite funny and well i’m just hoping they all realise what a bunch of idiots they actually are.

Suits: i still ship donna and harvey and omg poor Lois i actually feel bad for him and shame Mike this is as good as it’s gonna get…with rachel and your job but now if rachel goes what will happen??? well the NEW SEASON STARTS JUNE 11TH.

New Girl: well we all knew it wouldn’t last..poor jess and nick. ans schmidt i felt bad for him but he was being such a douche. and i dnt know i feel coach is so irrelevant and so is winston in this season. BUT CECE’S NEW HOT GUY πŸ˜‰ idk if i’ll bother with the new season. it’s not as funny as the first season and it’s getting progressively worse.

The Mindy Project: meh i am so disappointed with the season finale like no. of course i loved danny and mindy but then danny was just so jealous and the way he treats mindy sometimes it’s like she isn’t a child but then mindy acts like she needs saving and protecting so i guess idk man danny is kind of controlling. sure he knows her and her quirks but also he is a staunch catholic (altho he has sex before marriage so idk). but this season hasn’t been that great or funny. i I LIKE THE COP GUY OMG HE IS SO HOT AND WHEN HE SAID ‘NO I’M NOT A GUY, I’M A MAN’ IT WAS LIKE WOAH THERE YES YOU ARE πŸ˜‰

My Mad Fat Diary: season 2 was good. not as good as season 1 but i still enjoyed it. poor Rae tho she is so messed up and i really hated that other guy who was just horrible. she can be so naive sometimes but omg FINN!!! like he legit loves her and she’s like i can’t do this coz you probs don’t like me but he does!!! and chloe man, chloe i felt so bad for her but yeah i get where she’s coming from. this show deals with having issues really well whether it’s self harm, suicide, anxiety etc

awwwwwww the way he looks at Rae πŸ˜‰

True Blood: finally gotten around to watching season 6 and it just gets more messed up like seriously a vamp camp like where they do sick experiments and just horrible things omg how twisted but eric looks extra hot and billith is hilarious and wtf warlo is kinda πŸ˜‰ but fairy vampire i mean really?Β  I TOTALLY KNEW THAT GUY WOULD BE WARLOW AND OMG plot twists galore but sookie is such a bamf i love her. LAST SEASON JUNE 23RD.Β it’s gonna be sad saying bye to everyone but hopfully it’ll be a good finale!

Orphan Black: THIS IS ACTUALLY A REALLY GOOD SHOW. IT’S ABOUT CLONES!!! WOAH.Β  sarah and paul otp PAUL πŸ˜‰ but omg clones and just cray cray yeah experiments BUT WHO IS THE REAL PERSON…is there even an original? i think it’s sarah coz she has a child but idk. i dnt want cosima to die…she must find a cure and oh gosh rachel smh what even is this show. poor helena but she was batshit crazy oh wait THEY ALL ARE. so the current clones are: Sarah, Cosima, Allison and Rachel. in season 2 PAUL GOES TO THE DARK SIDE =( but omg more crazy stuff happens and i just want cosima to be better and FELIX IS MY FAVE OMG I LOVE HIM SO MUCH. it’s such a funny show too like the humour, but mostly it’s dramatic.

Modern Family– so funny and the finale was so cute BUT OMG HAYLEY AND THE NANNY GUY OMG why she deserves to be with someone who will treat her well. Manny is hilarious. they’re all growing up and just aahh PHIL DUNPHY I LOVE HIM.

hahahaha same

Girl Code- this show is gold.

same tbh

Orange is the New Black: wanted to see what all the fuss was about. it’s pretty good. quite funny and disturbing.it’s BASED ON A TRUE STORYΒ  so yeah it’s pretty interesting. about this middle class white woman who ends up in prison for carrying drug money 10 years ago. it think everyone loves it coz it has a diverse cast and it’s an all female cast apart from a few guards who are male. but yeah it’s funny and heartwarming and also pretty gruesome and scary at times. but i think it shows that these ‘criminals’ are in fact human and yes they made bad choices and did bad things but it wasn’t always their fault. also shows the reality of prison life and how hard it can be when you are released adjusting to normal life and finding aΒ  job etc. this show is not for the fainthearted! NEW SEASON STARTS JUNE 6TH

I AM SICK OF TV SHOWS AND MOVIES MAKING SLY ANTI-MUSLIM/ISLAMOPHOBIC COMMENTS…TRYING TO PASS IT OF AS HUMOUR like okay sometimes it’s funny but other times it just becomes racist and if you said so something similar in relation to jews it’d be anti-Semitic so you wouldn’t get away with it. i am tired of Muslims being the scapegoats and enemy like seriously.

Coming this Autumn: Gotham (prequel to Batman) and The Flash (following from Arrow)

Music:

American Authors: Believer, Best Day of My Life, Trouble basically their whole album is really good.

The Vamps– their album MEET THE VAMPS is out!!! but tbh the songs aren’t that great like it’s so..pop…instead of indie but maybe their other stuff will be more indie and less pop. Last Night is their latest song. i think they’ll be releasing Somebody To You soon which is one of my fave songs from the album.Β  my FAVE song is Golden (but the live version) and i really love Another World, Shout About It and Fall.

Kodaline- GOOD STUFF!!! Brand New Day is like the perfect summer song and All I Want is just so beautiful. it’s also on the TFiOS soundtrack.

The 1975Chocolate, The City, Heart Out, Girls and yeah check out their album!

ED SHEERAN’S NEW ALBUM MULTIPLY IS OUT JUNE 23RD. but he was released a few songs such as SING, One, Don’t, Thinking Out LoudΒ  and Friends.

The TFiOS Movie Soundtrack!!! Boom Clap is such a fun song!

Birdy’s songs: Not About Angels and Tee Shirt

and Ed Sheeran’s song All of the Stars is JUST

WHYWIUEDFGJDHGBFJK AUGUSTUS WATERS KHFKJFBC

it’s the end credits song which will make me cry even more.

i’m loving this song atm

Ariana Grande- Problem (her voice is incredible)

this is an old song but i love it:

Your Twenties- Billionaires

and Keaton Stromberg’s (from EMBLEM3) covers:

Cardiac Arrest (Bad Suns)

Sweater Weather (The Neighbourhood)

oh and this is an incredible article about tears and how different types of crying produces different tears it’s astounding.

Hope you have a fab week!!!

Happy Reading!

=)

“By being yourself you put something wonderful in the world that wasn’t there before. So be you!!” Drew Chadwick

haha Prince George is so cute!

“Leave footprints of love and kindness wherever you go.” Unknown

perf =)

“I began to realize how important it was to be an enthusiast in life. If you are interested in something, no matter what it is, go at it full speed ahead. Embrace it with both arms, hug it, love it and above all become passionate about it. Lukewarm is no good.” Roald Dahl

pretty much

 

PEACE. LOVE. BOOKS. =D

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “I Like to Read Books and Watch Movies

  1. What? Rachel Mcadams in another time traveling movie??? Must see it!! “The Time travelers wife” is one of my favorites!…Miss Peregrine’s home for blah blah…was soooo boring, like I think the idea was great but it took me ages to finish that book. I feel like it was missing something, like there was too much going on but not enough to keep me interested. I don’t really remember how it ends, but i do remember thinking “that was it?”.
    Allegiant, THANK YOU, everybody treats it like it’s the best book ever and i’m just like Nooooooo. Half of it doesn’t even make sense and could easily be removed and not affect the plot whatsoever. I haven’t seen divergent yet, but I would totally watch it for Theo too.

    WHAT MIA IS MARRYING MICHAEL??? THIS IS BRAND NEW INFORMATION!! i think my tween heart just died of happiness.

    Going to see which books i can find,i’ll let you know. πŸ™‚

    Like

  2. I KNOW MICHAEL AND MIA 5EVER. lol yes allegiant is so overrated omg idk what the movie is gonna be like. yeah some books are just completely overrated but hope you find some great reads!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s