It’s already been a month?

السَّلاَمُ عَلَيْكُمْ وَرَحْمَةُ اللهِ وَبَرَكَاتُهُ

Assalamu’alaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh

May the peace, mercy, and blessings of Allah be with you

i hope this post finds you well.

IT’S BEEN A MONTH SINCE I’VE BEEN IN SOUTH AFRICA OMG WHAATTTT??!!! already? yes. yes it has.

first things first. I PASSED MY FIRST YEAR OF UNIVERSITY. ALHAMDULILAH PRAISE THE LORD IT IS A MIRACLE THANKS TO EVERYONE WHO PRAYED FOR ME. I AM SO GRATEFUL AND I WILL DEFO WORK HARDER NEXT YEAR.

I AM SO EXCITED OMG KJGFKADFGH;KJDFHG;KDF I PASSSED SKJHGKADFG YAHOOO WOOPPPDDEEDOOO KGJDJKF,NX

DANCE PARTAAAYYYYIG KJFDGH.KJAFDHNSM

things i’ve been up to in SA:

shopping: got lots of rings. usually bangles but this time rings and some nice clothes…like i think i’ve gotten like 10 rings this month. I LOVE JEWELLERY OKAY. so prettyyy and shinnyyy. and in london i can only wear rings in spring/summer coz winter  have to wear GLOVES!!!

family gatherings-urgh. i just…because it’s like extended family so it’s people i don’t really talk to or know but i mean i know them but like we don’t have much in common/ everyone is either older than me and married with kids or younger than me. and it’s so not funny pretending to care about whatever they say or try and join in on the convo because whenever i speak no one hears so it’s like i’ll just sit here and eat my food. at least there’s food. food is good. so yummy. homemade food and South African Indian food. YES. =D.

i do love dressing up and a lot of these gatherings are fancy coz urgh fancy people but i don’t have all my fancy clothes and whatnot because it’s in London but still. at least i have my little cousins to keep me entertained.

land rover trail. so i’m at my friend’s house and her dad who is like my dad basically took us on this Land Rover trail over these rocky places and through rivers and stuff IT WAS AWESOME. and we even saw some guys doing this dirt bike challenge thing it was SO COOL and the view was incredible Subahanallah. i love nature. we saw loads of cows lol.

also i don’t really know but i think i get along quite well with younger boys because idk they’re not so judgmental and well i can laugh at myself and i don’t really know. just coz this 9yr old boy was in the car on the land rover trail and we got along quite well lol. idk i also get along with little girls well mainly my cousins and my friend’s younger sister who is beyond awesome. she’s weird tho LOL like she’s in love with Voldemort it’s so funny but yeah. but with my younger cousins they’re like: 4, 6 and 10. and i’ve been on the swings and chasing bubbles and skipping and whatnot. it’s been exhausting but fun. and Alhamdulilah my patience is still intact.

the best is when i’m with my 10yr old cousin and we’re at our grandparent’s house in my mum’s old room. reading in bed. she reads her book and i read mine and then we have fun talking and laughing and omg it’s so funny coz i swear she has a weak bladder or something coz every time she laughs so much she has to go toilet and i’m legit rolling on the bed or on the floor with tears in my eyes coz SHE IS CRAY CRAY. and the pillow fights we have in the morning and the tickle fights omg it’s been great Alhamdulilah.

ROFL actually me

also IT HAS BEEN SO AWESOME SEEING MY TWO YOUNGER BROTHERS. oh in case you didn’t know i have two younger half brothers. it was so funny coz when the 10yr old one saw me he just immediately hugged me and the 14yr old one was GONNA SHAKE MY HAND AND I WAS LIKE…are you for real GIVE ME A HUG!!! it’s so weird to see them growing up like the 14yr old bro is kinda chubby and has pimples and his voice is breaking it’s so funny. but i’ve been an awesome big sister beating them up, playing games and we have to make our own fun coz they don’t have tv or a garden. so it’s hard but we try.

i have been here a MONTH AND I HAVEN’T EVEN BEEN TO THE BEACH WHAT IS MY LIFE. i’ve seen the beach from the car like 5 times but i haven’t felt the sad between my toes or inhaled the ocean breeze or dipped my toes in the Indian Ocean. sad times. hopefully after Ramadan i shall do that.

hanging with my grandma LIKE A BOSS. learning how to cook some stuff like i MADE SPRING ROLLS AND I TRIED MAKING SAMOOSAS BUT THAT WAS A FAIL BUT I’M OBSERVING AND IT’S FUN. i love my grandma.

the weather hasn’t been too bad. it’s been like over 20 degrees and quite windy. some days are lovely and hot others are like london…dull and miserable.

i went to Flag Farm with my cousins. it was so much fun coz the animals are all free to roam about, i was stalking the peacock coz i wanted to touch his feathers LOL. and when the ostrich wasn’t looking i touched it’s feather. REBEL ALERT. lol. omg and i stroked a tortoise!!! woohoo. fed some goats and sheep and was talking to the horse and chasing rabbits it was so awesome coz i love animals.

one thing that’s really annoyed me about people in SA is their ignorance/narrow minded people about certain things. whether it’s religion or racism or sexism it’s like what even. BUT I HAVE BEEN REALLY GOOD AND AM KEEPING MY MOUTH SHUT BECAUSE OTHERWISE I’D EXPLODE AND EVERY1 WOULD BE LIKE WTF. as it is they already think i’m so ‘Anglicized’ what. ever.  urgh some people.

just stop. i do not approve

also i haven’t really had a PROPER conversation like an intellectual convo with people it’s sad i don’t really TALK to anyone. like it’s more yes school is fine london is fine all is well alhamdulilah not much going on. WHEN ARE YOU GETTING MARRIED? like for reals? idek if they’re joking or serious but no.

seriously

i’m 19. i aint ready for marriage unless JOSH HUTCHERSON BECOMES MUSLIM AND ASKS ME TO MARRY HIM RIGHT NOW.

there really isn’t much to do in Durban but i hope to go ice skating soon and when my parents come I HAVE TO GO HORSE RIDING AND SAFARI. i’m here for another 2 months…

it’s been great so far =)

so the games i’ve played: I NEED MORE GAME IDEAS!!!

Stop the Bus or General Knowledge:

you basically write girls name, boys name, animal, food, country, object and total

and you go through the alphabet and you write everything beginning with that letter and whoever does it the quickest wins and hen you tally your score etc so it’s very educational too. =P

i'm an expert

i’m an expert

and Rory’s Story Cubes!!! IT’S FUN AND IMAGINATIVE!

you roll the dice and make up a story!!!

Baking:

my cousin loves baking but hasn’t baked much so i’ve been baking with her. BUT I MISS MY HOUSE AND MY KITCHEN WITH MY BAKING EQUIPMENT AND MY BELOVED PLATTER KNIFE AND KENWOOD. because other people don’t have the same stuff. i really want a kitchen aid. ONE DAY Insha’Allah!!! =D

i also really wanna bake a rainbow cake but no one has 6 pans and also i dnt have any REASON to bake one sigh.

Cheesecake:

yummy

yummy

glad everyone enjoyed that. it’s my mum’s foolproof recipe.

Whoopie Pies with marshmallow filling-so sweet!

nom

nom

Double Chocolate Cookies minus the marshmallows coz they were out of stock)

my cousins had fun decorating!

my cousins had fun decorating!

and finally

for one of the family gatherings my 10yr old cousin and i baked a

Giant Cupcake with Nutella Icing

it looked so nice inside coz the bottom half was choc and the top half vanilla

it looked so nice inside coz the bottom half was choc and the top half vanilla

Books:

The Death Cure by James Dashner

the final installment in The Maze Runner trilogy

this book…omg i didn’t even know that it was the last book in the trilogy but IT MADE SENSE FINALLY AND OMG THE FEELS. PEOPLE DIE. LIKE ONE OF MY FAVE CHARACTERS DIED. I KNEW IT WAS COMING BUT STILL. i wasn’t prepared. if you haven’t read this trilogy yet PLEASE DO because the movie is out next year and the books are so good and it’s full of action and humour and LJHFJKDFHGLSSKHGF WHAT AN EMOTIONAL ROLLER COASTER. go read it shuckface. or you’re no better than a piece of klunk.

me throughout the book

Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell

this book asdfghjkl;

OMG PLEASE READ THIS BOOK IT IS BEAUTIFUL AND AMAZING AND YOU HAVE TO READ IT. if you love romance then read it. but it’s much more than that. it’s about young love and how cruel the world can be and it teaches you to be grateful and just omg please read it. i don’t know how to describe how beautiful this book is. not just because of the adorableness of the characters and how their relationship evolves but the writing is just amazing and WORDS FAIL ME. I FELL IN LOVE WITH THIS BOOK. IT IS SO GOOD. READ IT. YOU WILL NOT REGRET IT.

IT’S LIKE

so cute kjgfkdfjghkdfjnvx i can’t deal with the cuteness of this book

Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor

flipping awesome!!!

this book blew me away with how awesome it is. like i didn’t even know what to expect. BUT CHIMERAS AND ANGELS AND WOWZA.

i didn’t even know what was going on i was as lost as Karou the main character but then it dawned on me and i was like

OMG DKFJHGKJDFHS

BECAUSE SO MANY CRAZY THINGS HAPPENED. my fave characters: BRIMSTONE AND ZUZANNA. zuzanna is actually hilarious and brimstone is so awesome. but i love karou she is a badass.

akiva is okay yeah he’s pretty hot literally but idk but i was so looking forward to reading the sequel BUT IT ONLY COMES OUT IN AUGUST WHAT EVEN! sigh.

if you love fantasy and action and a brilliant adventure story and discovering new worlds and mythology then read this. =D

Movies:

Man of Steel

i have to say Henry Cavill looks HOT with a beard. damn

sexy hobo look suits him 😉

ah yes the question we’ve all been wondering…

LOL

no but i enjoyed the movie i really like the back story stuff. i thought his human mum was amazing. but tbh every time russell crowe came on i thought he was gonna say AND I’M JAVERT (les miserable) and amy adams was gonna start twirling and burst into song. 😐 so yeah but henry cavill was hot that is a fact but yeah idk it wasn’t as good as expected but still i enjoyed it.

Despicable Me 2

MINIONS are the best

RAMSBOTTOM i laughed too okay omg so immature whatever

PURPLE EVIL MINIONS were crazy

omg cray cray

but it’s not as good as the first movie but i still laughed a lot more than the kids i think.

i thought it was adorable and funny and just MINIONS KSJDGFKDFJGHBV.DJLN

Star Trek into Darkness

chris pine tho…

as captain kirk hot damn 😉

urgh your face is so perf stop

zoe saldana on chris pine’s beautiful face

benedict cumberbatch as Kahn? hollywood whitewashing again but he was brilliant. he makes such a hot bad guy urgh.

how lovely

and finally CAPTAIN KIRK AND SPOCK I LOVE THEIR RELATIONSHIP

brotp OMG CAPTAIN KIRK AND SPOCK LOVE THEM

like this movie was so good the action and the humour and just wow i loved it.

can’t wait to watch monsters university and wolverine and of course tmi and percy jackson

FANDOM NEWS:

excitement

woohoo

OMG NEW CATCHING FIRE TRAILER ON JULY 20TH and so many new stills and character posters

Catching Fire: Katniss Everdeen

MY HUSBAND KSFGKDFHJSFLNSDK PEETA BREAD

Catching Fire: Peeta Mellark

THERE HAVE BEEN SO MANY DIVERGENT STILLS IT IS SO EXCITING.

this is an edit of loads of stills

i am so excited for The Maze Runner movie because i love the books and the cast are just ridiculously awesome.

GLADERS!!!

some stills

and here is a video of the cast dancing.

OMG THE BOOK THIEF HAS A RELEASE DATE: January 17th 2014. that is 2 days before my birthday!

for more book to movie news check out this website!

onto a much more serious topic…

tbh i don’t even know what’s going on in Syria other than PEOPLE ARE STILL DYING AND NOTHING IS GETTING BETTER. some say it’s worse than Bosnia because of the length and it’s just disgusting. killing your own people. killing in general.

Also EGYPT!!! what even. hank green explains it well and omg this 12 year old boy wow. kids aren’t stupid.

everyone is awaiting the birth of the ROYAL BABY!!! is it gonna be a girl? or a boy? who knows!! also if kate gives birth in the night we’ll only know about the baby in the morning because THE QUEEN SHALL NOT BE WOKEN UP. lol

Zimmerman is free. like well done US justice system. what a joke..JUSTICE HAHAHAHA. seriously. basically this guy Zimmerman shot this boy Trayvon Martin one night BECAUSE HE FELT THREATENED BY HIS PRESENCE. the boy legit just went to get some sweets idek like wtf and he shot him. point blank. if that’s not murder i don’t know what is.

WARNING: WATCH AT YOUR OWN RISK! here’s a lovely *sarcasm* video of what it’s like of detainees in Guantanamo Bay to be force fed…

so yeah didn’t Obama say he’d close Guantanamo Bay…?

sigh

so right now BRITAIN IS HAVING A HEATWAVE AND THEY DON’T KNOW HOW TO DEAL WITH IT. THE ROADS ARE MELTING. and i’m not there. sunshine…actual sunshine in LONDON and no one knows what to do. it’s like 30 degrees.

idk the world is crazy messed up place. load sof good things are happening while lots of bad things are happening. we just have to do our little bit to make it a better place.

random acts of kindness are the best

and finally last but not least IT’S RAMADAN. RAMADAN IS THE 9TH MONTH IN THE ISLAMIC CALENDER. it is the month of fasting.

OMG

fave time of year

i love john green

what’s Ramadan you ask?

well it’s the 9th month in the Islamic Calender and Muslims all around the world fast from dawn until dusk.

so we get up before sunrise and eat (i usually have muesli or toast and milo and a banana) and then we pray Fajr and then we sleep or whatever. and then we don’t eat or drink until sunset.

but it’s not just abstaining from food or drink. it’s about sacrifice and cleansing your soul and purifying your body and increasing worship to your Lord. fasting is one of the 5 pillars of Islam.

Ramadan is my fave time because i love the unity of the ummah and how Merciful God is. i mean got is ALWAYS merciful but in Ramadan it’s like you get extra reward for good deeds and duas get accepted and it’s just a month to make the most of. use your time wisely.

Ramadan is also the month of the Quran which is our holy book. it is the word of God and Ramadan is the month when the Quran was revealed. therefore it is good if you try and finish the whole Quran in a month. last year Alhamdulilah i read it in English so this year i’m trying to read it in Arabic. =D and i’m telling you the Quran is truly beautiful and just so peaceful reading it. it’s as if God is speaking directly to you. it’s full of stories of all the prophet’s from Isa (Jesus), to Moosa (Moses) and Ibrahim (Abraham) and many more. it’s also full of rules and it’s sent as a GUIDE.

the amount of times God talks about being good and doing good deeds and all of that it’s just i love it. Subahanallah. =)

oh a small note on dua:

dua is supplication- praying to God asking Him for whatever you want/need etc. God is ALWAYS listening.

there are FOUR ways in which Duas are answered:

1- you get what you want

2- you get something better

3- you are saved from a calamity

4- your reward is in the hereafter

so you should always pray for what you want because God loves it when we ask him BUT make sure you also say for whatever is best because God Knows Best.

i am so blessed to be a Muslim because honestly i’d be lost without God in my life. so i am so grateful for everything that He has blessed me with. i pray that whoever is reading this, May God Guide you and bless you with all the good in this world and the hereafter-Ameen.

till the next time when i have more news and stuff to say or good internet or whatever.

hope everyone is well and having an awesome holiday or school/uni/life is going well.

Happy Reading

DFTBA

xoxo

p.s i don’t know how i’m surviving without my cat!!! I MISS NEO SO MUCH! I HAVE TO FACETIME HIM LOL. YES I AM THAT PERSON.

IT IS A HEDGEHOG WITH A STRAWBERRY ON OMG

it’s important to be a good person

and last but not least

you know it =P

PEACE. LOVE. BOOKS. =D

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “It’s already been a month?

  1. First, Ramadan Kareem to you and second, Alhamdulillah for passing! *clap clap clap*

    And next topics:
    – I’ve been dreaming to have my Kitchen Aid, too! 😀
    – I am so thrilled with the new Catching Fire posters.
    – Divergent is the next book I’ll read, maybe after Ramadan.

    May Allah bless you too and your family, here and in the Hereafter. 🙂
    Glad you’re back!

    Like

    • Ramadan Mubarak to you too even though it’s nearly over =(
      i saw a kitchen aid in a shop and i was just like jhbdvfj,ksn I NEED IT.
      divergent u shld read it. =D
      Ameen. when i get back to London i’m gonna check out your recipes properly and maybe try some Insha’Allah. i’ll let you knowhow it goes. =)

      Like

      • No worries; it’s still Ramadan. 😀

        Haha, I can relate with that. Even those small stuffs for kitchen and of course, books. It’s like we need everything we like. 😀

        Anyway, thanks for the reply and take care. 🙂

        Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s