October Awesomeness

SAALLLLAAAAMMMM fellow people of the world spice up your life lol

no seriously people readin gmy blog thank you i appreciate it like i don’t know why you’d be interested in my life unless you know me personally then it’s just funny and awkward that ur ead it but i’m just gonna shout out to my AMAZINGLY WONDERFUL AND AWESOME cousin Zahraa you know who you are =)

so i just KNEW October was gonna be amazing

and alhamdulilah i was right

well first week of October was alsomy first proper week at university

so…

so basically i wrote this post and it has amazing quotes and pictures and when it ried to preview it it wouldn’t and the draft didn’t get saved so IT ALL GOT LOST AND NOW I REALLY CAN’T BE BOTHERED TO DO IT ALL AGAIN COZ I JUST FEEL LIKE NO

urgh

but i will

u shld appreciate it and it better get lots of views actually i don’t care i’m doing it coz i want to do it and i love my blog and i need to blog about all of this stuff sigh

BARE WITH

so first thing’s first.

university.

is going well thank the lord.

Introduction to Anthropology- we get to watch a short film after each lecture

Social Theory

Voice and Place- every week it’s a different topic so last week we did human sacrifice of the yoruba people in 19th century nigeria. fun times.

State, people, power in asia and africa- this is a politics course which talks about colonialism, decolonisation, neocolonialism etc

there’s a LOT OF READING but i love it and the tutorials are awesome coz u get to discuss the readings and i have people from all over the world in my lecture and tutorials mostly europeans

but there is this one guy…

his name is Josh.

he’s American.

He’s blonde.

and really clever. and likes reading…

just saying

so everyone at SOAS is really friendly and i love the atmosphere and there’s always something going on so yeah it’s pretty cool i’m still adjusting and kind of only have one friend but she’s okay she likes nutella and spongebob so that’s cool.

i’m just REALLY REALLY shy at first so it takes a while for me to break free and yeah i’d rather someone come say hi to me then i can uphold a conversation otherwise i just sit and read my book.

so i finally saw THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

so beautiful

go read the book if you haven’t it’s really short and so brilliant and the movie is phenomenal. the cast are incredible and yes i laughed a lot but also teared up. it’s emotional.

Moonrise Kingdom

what a movie

so the story is basically about these 2 kids who run away and fall in love it’s really cute and just what a wonderful story and well made and the cast are brilliant. also really funny.

Brave

pretty good

i kind of thought it was overrated. i mena i enjoyed it and i love pixar animation and the landscape was pehnomenal and it was really funny but the story wasn’t THAT great and it was kind of dissapointing in that there was so much expectations but i liked it. i do like Princess Merida coz she’s so badass and can shoot an arrow but i felt bad for her mum. her little brothers were adorable little rascals and her dad was really funny.

Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted

POLKA DOT CIRCUS

mwahahahaha so funny. you know chris rock who does the voice for marty just came up with that and they thought it was so awesome so they put it in the movie. =P

i love the fact that king julian falls in love with a bear and he sings a lot

*SPOILER ALERT* THEY MAKE IT TI NEW YORK.

but…

well you have to watch it to find out =P

Hotel Transylvania

BRILLIANT

ah such a brilliant movie. so funny and ah i love it. i love all the monsters and just too funny. SCREAM CHEESE. when am i gonna zing? =(

also DRACULA CAN RAP

Casablanca

a classic

so yes i finally watched this and i think it’s kinda overrated but i enjoyed it. the girl was kinda  a biatch but hey they’ll always have paris. and here’s to you kid. it was cute but i was surprised at the end but hey he did love her.

i do like those old fashioned guys who wear suits and have those sexy deep voices and that charm and charisma and he genuinely loved her. awww.

TV Shows:

Suits- i’m on season 2 and it’s just a really good show i love mike ross and i really hope he gets with rachel eventually. also donna is awesome and harvey. it’s a lawyer programme.

The Vampire Diaries- yay it started again elena is really annoying. i hope rebekkah and matt get together.

New Girl- i just want nick and jess to get together. new girl is hilarious though i mean schmidt is just too funny.

The Mindy Project- actually really funny show

Modern Family- never fails to make me laugh

2 Broke Girls- always funny

The Middle- i love axl okay don’t judge

Hart of Dixie- i really like zoe and wade together but zoe needs to sort her life out.

Doctor Who- i hate river song. sad to say bye to the ponds but at least they’re together. awww the doctor i love him can’t wait to meet the new companion =)

Suburgatory- new season starts soon yay such a funny show

Elementary- new sherlock holmes show set in NYC. looks good.

American Horror Story- i can’t wait coz adam levine is in it

can’t wait for the Pretty Little Liars Halloween episode it’s gonna be so creepy as always.

but yeah as you can see i watch waaayyyy too much tv. and i also get too emotionally invested in the tv shows…not good.

BUT GUESS WHICH BOOK I FINALLY READ?

WAR IS PEACE
FREEDOM IS SLAVERY
IGNORANCE IS STRENGTH

this book was totally mindblowingly awesome. just go read it. seriously it’s one of those books EVERYONE tells yu to read so you’re like no i’ll read whatever i choose to and i don’t want to read this but just pick it up and give it a go. and you won’t stop. okay it took me a few days to get into it but then i was hooked and it was so gripping and intense. and what a plot twist.

that society where everything you do or say or think is monitored and there is no privacy or even nice chocolate and there is no history because they change the past to suit them so you only have your memory but you can’t really rely on that either and it’s scary what the people get up to and are capable of blind obedience and whatnot.

it was banned for a reason. because of how relevant it is. it’s always going to be relevant.

at times i’ll admit it felt like reading an essay but it’s just an incredible novel. terrifying to say the least.

but ever wondered where Big Brother and Room 101 came from? this book.

so after this i had to read a really funny book to cope. i quite like memoirs/autobiographies so i’m currently reading Jenny Lawson’s one. she is The Blogess.

http://thebloggess.com/

in music news:

WE ALL KNOW WHO HAS AN ALBUM COMING OUT IN 2 WEEKS. why yes it IS TAYLOR SWIFT how did you know?

so taylor is releasing a song each week and so far we have: We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together and the music video for that

Begin Again. she filmed the music video in Paris but i don’t know when she is releasing the video

Red, the title song and I Knew You Were Trouble. so tomorrow we get a new song and then the week after THE WHOLE ALBUM. i can’t wait to hear the song with ed sheeran.

in other news:

THE MORTAL INSTRUMENTS CITY OF BONES SNEAK PEEK (i will not be held responsible for anyone having fangirl heart attacks)

http://shadowhunterfordeppand-hiddles.tumblr.com/post/33363315319/tmi-exclusive-video-for-all-viewers-uk-people

I CANNOT WAIT FOR THE MOVIE THE CAST LOOK AWESOME YAY

also there’s been some more CATCHING FIRE STILLS

Haymitch and Peeta playing chess

JUST LOOK AT THOSE ARM MUSCLES *SWOON*

anyhew so hope everyone had an awesome weekend

enjoy the week

i leave you with some cool stuff as always lol

Happy Reading

xoxo

PEACE. LOVE. BOOKS. =D

excellent advice

“Confidence is the only key. I know a lot of people who aren’t traditionally ‘beautiful’ — not symmetrical or perfect-bodied or perfect-skinned. But none of that matters because all that shines through is their confidence, humor and comfort with themselves. I can’t think of any better representation of beauty than someone who is unafraid to be herself.” Emma Stone

my future husband ‘you’ve got a smile that could light up this whole town’

he makes me go kugjeragfaugsdfjhadsygaekiudks

“My level of awkward makes everyone feel normal.” Taylor Swift

Happy Halloween- Grim and Dracula dancing. you’re welcome

“The burning of a book is a sad, sad sight, for even though a book is nothing but ink and paper, it feels as if the ideas contained in the book are disappearing as the pages turn to ashes and the cover and binding — which is the term for the stitching and glue that holds the pages together — blacken and curl as the flames do their wicked work. When someone is burning a book, they are showing utter contempt for all of the thinking that produced its ideas, all of the labor that went into its words and sentences, and all of the trouble that befell the author.” Lemony Snicket

Peeta and I baked homemade oreos nomnomnom

“People inspire you, or they drain you — pick them wisely.” Hans F. Hansen

yep that’s my cat Neo. and yes that is our collection of books. we have more. trust me.

“Literature adds to reality, it does not simply describe it. It enriches the necessary competencies that daily life requires and provides; and in this respect, it irrigates the deserts that our lives have already become.” C. S. Lewis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s