Silver Linings, Sport and Freshers Week

greetings people who read my blog

people actually read my blog

why?

thank you
anyways so i just finished reading The Silver Linings Playbook…

amazing

and yeah i wanted to talk about it and like no one i know has read it so it’s frustrating because it’s a really good book and people should read it

the min reason i read it is coz i want to see the film coz jennifer lawrence is in it and she’s just awesome. AND SHE HAS BEEN NOMINATED FOR AN OSCAR FOR HER ROLE SO EJHGVJHDJSH she has to win.

anyways so it’s about this guy who ends up in a neural health facility after a certain accident and crime he committed but he lost his memory i think as a way of coping but it comes back and he is shocked.

he is so innocent and it says it’s similar to the curious incident of the dog in the night time which btw i had to study…it is not the easiest book to study let me tell you

so anyways silver linings the guy believes in happy endings and thinks his life is like a movie and he will be reunited with his wife nikki who actually divorced him. =(

but damn the amount of hope he has…’HOPE, IT’S THE ONLY THING STRONGER THAN FEAR’ and it just shows life isn’t a movie and he reads these depressing books and gets frustrated and annoyed that these books are taught in school teaching pessimism when essentially it’s teaching us about life. not enough people enjoy reading and that is the problem because if people read more they would understand the world a bit more. it’s all about perspective. reading AND understanding.

“Life is hard, and children have to be told how hard life can be…So they will be sympathetic to others. So they will understand that some people have it harder than they do and that a trip through this world can be a wildly different experience, depending on what chemicals are raging through one’s mind.”  Matthew Quick

on a random note i’m kinda sad that my friend is doing english lit so i can’t recommend books to her anymore coz either she’ll criticize them endlessly or won’t have time to read them. =( i don’t ONLY read YA fiction and also regardless of the genre BOOKS CAN SAVE LIVES.
same with music and movies and tv and inspiring people etc

so back to silver linings i love his optimism but it’s kind of freaky coz he is obsessed with working out but it’s nice coz he is bettering himself coz he thinks nickki will come back to him if he is a better person…motivation is suppose.

so jennifer lawrence plays Tiffany who is Pat’s best friend’s sister in law…and she is depressed after her husband died. and she end sup falling in love with Pat but Pat is still in love with nickki and it’s so messed up but well written and i love how innocent he is even though he’s like this 35 year old man and it’s so sad to see the relationship between his parents but how much his brother loves him and yeah.
it’s kind of a random weird book but i enjoyed it and found it beautifully messed up. also it makes you think about people in mental institutions and the things they’ve been through to end up there and how some of them never get out…

also i loved how Pat believed in God because i don’t often read books where the main character is Religious or even watch tv with that because idk there is this disregard for religion or it’s seen as a chore or something and that makes me sad (am i 5 or something?) because i am a person of faith and when i see how people hate religion in the world…it just breaks my heart. so many people lose faith BECAUSE of religion and religious people mainly extremists or pedophile preachers or something it’s disgusting.

but also parents forcing children to grow up with faith and then they rebel and hate religion. that happens too much. teenagers need to question things and IT IS OKAY TO QUESTION IT IS NORMAL AND HUMAN AND God has the answers but we must learn to admit we will never know everything and understand certain things. we are not god. we are human and we are flawed beings.

so yeah religion is important to me and Pat believes in miracles and it’s important to believe in miracles because THEY HAPPEN EVERY DAY.

faith is between you and your Creator but it’s important to be a good person and to good and to practice what you preach.

so the sport aspect features heavily in the novel because Pat supports the Eagles and whatever but it just makes me think about how big a deal sport is to people and how weirdly it brings people together. think about the world cup and olympics and all those big sporting events and singing for your team being united and forgetting your differences coz u support the same team.

however the downside is obviously the mobs and hooligans and violence if your team loses and drunk people acting crazy and causing discord. and people being abusive and mean and horrible like making kids cry…

also how much sports people get paid like footballers as in english football it’s ridiculous how someone who is skilled enough to kick a ball into a net gets paid more than someone who can save a life aka a doctor or someone who teaches you how to read aka a teacher. but hey that’s the state of the world for you. messed up and there is no justice.

that is why when people say they want to live forever they obv don’t believe in heaven or hell or  BETTER WORLD BECAUSE THIS WORLD IS NOT IT. there has to be something better. and there is. the akhirah-afterlife.

also my thing about sports is people get so obsessed and defensive and all of that and how much money goes into it and advertising and the sponsors and the press etc but coke advertising sport makes me sick and same with how McDonald’s was the main sponsor for the olympics because that makes total sense how a franchise which causes people to become obese is sponsoring an event promoting being healthy…brilliant.

but sport is important too as it motivates people can help inspire people like how you get football hero or athletic heroes and how some of those footballers are scouted in townships and then it’s like from rags to riches like talk about diversity…half of the english football teams have foreign players who barely speak english.

i have to say i like cricket. i think it’s a gentleman’s sport but it’s fun to watch and play and yeah it’s only paled in certain parts of the world whereas football is worldwide.

my brother loves sport and so does my dad and stuff but as a geographer and current anthropologist i look at the world slightly differently. yes sport has its benefits bringing people together but it can also create conflict and cause issues and problems with racism and also fans being abusive towards players.

anyways so it’s been my first week at university…

and truthfully. it’s been lonely. and usually i’m okay on my own just that it’s a new environment, new place with new people it’s not like people aren’t friendly but yeah idk i’m shy at first and find it hard to make friends.

seriously if you come talk to me first then that’s cool. but i probably won’t make the first move. YES i have grown and am more confident and yeah i try to be fearless and whatnot but it’s scary and not easy.

so yeah i’m exciting to start my course next week and also learning arabic but i hope i’ll meet people in my lectures and make friends and join clubs and societies and yeah have an amazing university experience.

i love learning and knowledge is power and anthropology is so diverse involving politics, history, culture, geography everything

so anyways next week i’m excited to see The Perks of Being a Wallflower read it before you see it. =)

so here’s the trailer for silver linings playbook

and here is Taylor Swift’s new song Begin Again. it’s adorable.

yes her new album RED is out october 22nd but she is releasing new songs every monday till release day =)

also listen to Pink’s new album The Truth About Love it’s brilliant.  i’m gonna listen to the new Mumford and Sons album Babel and get see what it’s like. i LOVE the new Two Door Cinema Club album Beacon.

anyhew probably going to read:

Heroes of Olympus series by Rick Riordan

1984 by George Orwell

The History of Love by Nicole Krauss

The Casual Vacancy by J.K.Rowling

oh and THE LIFE OF PI TRAILER CAME OUT AND IT LOOKS AMAZING AND I LOVE THE BOOK SO YOU SHOULD READ IT BEFORE YOU SEE IT IN DECEMBER AND OMG I AM SO EXCITED

have a great rest of week and enjoy your weekend

thanks for reading my rambles

Happy Reading

DFTBA

“That which makes you different is what makes you strong. Whether you’re gay, straight, purple, orange, dinosaur; i don’t care.” Darren Criss

“Books say: She did this because. Life says: She did this. Books are where things are explained to you; life is where things aren’t. I’m not surprised some people prefer books. Books make sense of life. The only problem is that the lives they make sense of are other people’s lives, never your own.” Julian Barnes

“Anyone who does not believe in miracles is not a realist.” Audrey Hepburn

josh thinks so. i agree.

and don’t forget

i love her

i leave you with my university’s anthem

it is pretty damn hilarious so enjoy

SOAS anthem 

PEACE. LOVE. BOOKS =D

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s